?

Log in

Previous 10 | Next 10

Mar. 11th, 2009

Hyperemesis Gavidarum

Last night I had D take me to the urgent care clinic because my morning sickness was so bad I couldn't keep anything or nothing down (yes, nothing. as in I threw up stomach acid if no food or liquid was present). I was worried about dehydration at that point and totally sick and headachey to the point of it causing me to be miserable. When I got to the clinic, turns out they don't handle pregnant women :( So they told me I probably had to go to the ER at St. Elizabeth's. Boo.

It took about 2 hours to get a bed, inbetween I was called back to give specimen and blood samples, and mostly I was out of it in the waiting area. At 8p.m. (after 2 hours) a nurse came out with Zofran (sp?) for combatting my nausea. It was a dissolveable tab, except my mouth was so dry I couldn't dissolve it easily, heh. At 8:30 I got a bed and an iv for an hour (1 liter of fluid) in the same vein they drew blood from - so my arm is sore today. I saw a P.A. and she wrote me a scrip for Zofran and sent me home (yay). Got home around 10p.m. and passed out. Ate my first food in 24+ hours - a nutrigrain bar, took tylenol and drank some Gatorade.

It was funny because I had this problem when I was pregnant with Elliott but was never diagnosed with Hyperemesis Gravidarum. I even get some tasty anti-nausea meds. Hopefully my morning sickness will improve soon. It was a crappy day :(

Today I feel better but I'm weak. I want pancakes.

Edit: Also, I lost 9lbs since my first prenatal appointment. I was surprised when I saw my weight in the triage room. I was over my ideal weight prepregnancy, but 9lbs in 3 weeks is too much it feels like :\

Feb. 7th, 2009

Week One in review

The first week of pregnancy is just about over. I know that technically I've been pg longer than a week, but it's been the first conscious week I suppose.

Sore boobs. All week long. They can't stand to be out of a bra, or in any kind of underwire. Elliott somehow is drawn to punching or headbutting my boobs (in the nicest way of course) and the cats instinctively like to jump up with a straight trajectory to land on one or both breasts simultaneously. Lucky me :)

Headache. First 5.5 days I had a headache of some sort. I guess it's my hormones regulating, or maybe just a sinus pressure related thing.

I love the food and enjoy playing the "I have to eat this much because I'm eating for two" card :)

I was oh so nauseous on the drive to Chico Thursday morning.

I'm so happy. I am soooooooooo tired. I have to nap every day. Especially the days I go to class.

I'm so lucky and happy :)

Feb. 1st, 2009

I'm pregnant!

I've completely neglected this journal, because I have been less than enthusiastic about not getting pregnant the first 5 cycles. I haven't had any significant symptoms to lead me to believe I might be pregnant. Until yesterday. The boobs have been sore since yesterday and my temperature spiked up pretty high this morning.

I bought some generic HPTs and took one this afternoon. Totally positive!

I don't know when I'm due because this months cycle showed an inaccurate ovulation date, and my temps are so freaky this month.

But I'm pregnant and thats fucking fantastic!
Tags: ,

Oct. 14th, 2008

meh.

Took an HPT today -- it was negative :(

On the upside I got to take some excedrin and maxalt in the last 24 hours and that made my headache feel better. I kind of hoped my FF chart was showing the signs of pregnancy but at 15 dpo and no BFP in sight and dwindling temps oh well. Le sigh.

I am so tired this week too. It's a bummer to have to wait another month, I thought June would be the perfect due date month. July will be a-okay though, another Cancer sign is all good ;) Another July 8th b-day would be pretty fun too :)

Oct. 6th, 2008

feeling gooood

Sat - 98.0 DPO 5
Sun - 97.7 DPO 6
Mon - 98.0 DPO 7

Methinks that DPO 6 was an implantation dip :D A positive HPT in the next week or ten days will confirm.

I've just felt really good today. Euphoric, even. Happy and bright and shiny. It's been a nice day.

Oct. 5th, 2008

weekend of fun and hope and a whoops

FINALLY Fertlity Friend gave me an ovulation date of Monday the 29th on my cycle day 33. Whatever gets me pregnant i s'pose :P

I'm on DPO 6 and I went from 98 degrees yesterday to 97.7 today. Implantation dip perhaps? I hope so!

During my weekend of fun with my mom and Elliott we went to an art and wine festival and I completely forgot I could be pregnant and tried two half glasses of Zinfandel. Geez. I hope it's pregnancy brain, heh. I'm fired.

In other news, I'm feeling fine. Eating a lot of junk, headache was last seen on Friday around noon-thirty. I took one excedrin pill and have been fine since. My guess is that it is a hormonal headache/migraine thing that happens right after I ovulate. I always assumed it was a PMS symptom but because I've had no period for the past 3.5 years I didn't realize it was ovulation not pms. Honestly I don't pay attention to CM or any other fertility sign when we're not trying to get pregnant.

I just arrived home in the last 45 minutes and I need to unpack. TTFN and baby dust for the Stofle household :D

Sep. 30th, 2008

welcome to ovulation city, population me

:D

FINALLY! After seriously 8 days of fertile cm, i am back up in the high temps. i think i o'd on sunday, but todays BIG jump in temps confirms it was yesterday or day before. Wooo!

Countdown to testing time (going to wait until Oct 13th).

Woke up at 4 a.m. with a headache and took what i guess was excedrin and not tylenol (eek, it was dark!) and have been up and AWAKE since then. Bleh. At least i am feeling better :\

Sep. 28th, 2008

crafty and fertile

took a dip in temp this a.m. to 96.7. i hopefully will jump up tomorrow as i am ready to have o'd already. 3 days of watery CM and 4 of EWCM. lots of partial ferning and today after realizing my partial was due to only have the scope having saliva on it i confirmed a lotta ferning :D

i like mei tai baby carriers a lot, i see they're hella cheap to sew and they look easy enough.to make. i'd rather spend like 10-20 on my fabric and a potential initial screwup than 80-90 dollars on the babyhawks. lets face it, thats just out of my price range.

I heart Babyhawk carriers!

I definitely want to put a baby hawk or two on my registry for you, little one.

I like the Pink Sakura(main) & Retro tattoo on tea(reverse) with cherry strap :D

And less girly for Daddy the Honeydew Hoot Owls(main) & Pistachio stripe (reverse) with espresso or chocolate strap :D

Maybe we'll make the brown one in toddler size so we can carry both kids at the same time or so you'll have something to grow into?

I hope you choose us soon, much love little one  =^..^=

Sep. 25th, 2008

just a note

I'm missing Grey's Anatomy season premiere for baby making. Thats how important this is to me!

I think I'm going to ovulate tomorrow or the next day - been rockin' the fertile (eggwhite/watery) CM and my cervix is nice and soft :)

I'd really love to be pregnant of course, but to be due in June would be a nice time of the year, especially if baby ended up being a cancer sign. Plus I did some rough calculations and if I ovulate on schedule (although I have no period, just the signs of PMS'y stuff) baby bean would be due at the end of June around a good friend's birthday :)
Tags: , , ,

Previous 10 | Next 10